• <dd id="sy58w"></dd>
    <nav id="sy58w"></nav>

  • <dd id="sy58w"><address id="sy58w"></address></dd>
    <sub id="sy58w"><table id="sy58w"><div id="sy58w"></div></table></sub>
  • Steelie Awards 2020 - online event

     

    The winners of the 11th Steelie Awards were revealed on 14 October 2020.

     

    Excellence in digital communications

    Nominees:

    • JSW Steel Limited
    • Metinvest Holding LLC
    • POSCO
    • Tata Steel Limited
    • Ternium

    Winner: Tata Steel Limited

    Judges for Excellence in digital communications:

     

    Innovation of the year

    Nominees:

    • Big River Steel – Development of Ultra High Strength (>100ksi yield) hot rolled steel up to 10mm thickness through a mini CSP mill with outstanding toughness
    • JFE Steel Corporation – Development of resource saving type Si gradient steel sheet for high-speed motors
    • JFE Steel Corporation - Extra-thick high arrest steel plate for ultra large container ships contributing to maritime logistics revolution (ARRESTEX)
    • POSCO – Manufacturing technology of high Mn steels for cryogenic LNG transportation; production, commercialisation and certification
    • Severstal (PAO) – The digitalisation of steelmaking

    Winner: JFE Steel Corporation, Development of resource saving type Si gradient steel sheet for high-speed motors

    Judges for Innovation of the year:

    • worldsteel Technology Committee (TECO) Steering Group
    • worldsteel Environment Committee (ECO) Steering Group

     

    Excellence in sustainability

    Nominees:

    • Gerdau S.A. – Gerdau Sustainable House
    • JFE Steel Corporation – JFE Steel’s contribution to improve marine environments using steel slag products
    • Novolipetsk Steel (NLMK Group) – Processing of a 5 Mt metallurgical slag dump and reclamation of the adjacent territory
    • POSCO - Triton Sea Forestation Project
    • Ternium – Natural gas replacement by the use of biomethane from a landfill at stationary combustion sources
    • Usinas Siderúrgicas de Minas Gerais S.A. (USIMINAS) - Diversity and Inclusion Programme

    Winner: POSCO, Triton Sea Forestation Project

    Judges for Excellence in Sustainability:

     

    Excellence in Life Cycle Assessment

    Nominees:

    • Baosteel, China Baowu Group – Use of LCA on carbon trading market policy making
    • HYUNDAI Steel Company – Use of LCA to support Integrated Management System development
    • JSW Steel Limited – Use of LCA in new product development
    • Tata Steel Europe – Use of LCA to evaluate technologies for reduced greenhouse gas emission steelmaking
    • Tata Steel Limited – Use of LCA to assess new steel solutions in the construction sector

    Winner: Baosteel, China Baowu Group - Use of LCA on carbon trading market policy making

    Judges for Excellence in Life Cycle Assessment:

     

    Excellence in education and training

    Nominees:

    • EVRAZ – Top 300/Top 1,000
    • JSW Steel Limited – Virtual Academy
    • Tata Steel Limited – Digie-Shala (Capability Development)
    • Ternium – Ternium University
    • TMK (PAO) - TMK2U E-Learning Developers School

    Winner: Tata Steel Limited – Digie-Shala (Capability Development)

    Judges for education and training:

     

    Journalist of the year

    Nominees:

    • Hongmei Li, Head of Editorial, Mysteel Global
    • Colin Richardson, Editor, Argus Media
    • Annalisa Villa, Team Leader News, EMEA, S&P Global Platts

    Winner: Colin Richardson, Editor, Argus Media

    Nominees are culled from the worldsteel media cuttings management system and voted on by members of the worldsteel communications committee.

     

    Excellence in communications programmes

    Nominees:

    • JSW Steel Limited – Roof to Dream
    • Tata Steel Limited – Celebration of 100 years of India’s first planned industrial township
    • Tenaris – Tenaris communications response to COVID-19
    • Ternium – Ternium communications response to COVID-19
    • Ternium – The soul of Mexico

    Winner: JSW Steel Limited – Roof to Dream

    Judges for Excellence in communications programmes:

     

    The selection process for the shortlist varies between awards. In most cases, the submissions are requested via the appropriate worldsteel committee. Entries are then judged by selected expert panels.